Previous Festival Winners


11th Annual

Selected for the February 2022 SPF Festival

Week 1: February 10th-13th

Shame by Danielle Boss

Spring Brides, Circa 2020 by Wayne L. Firestone

Machete Mary by Carina Torres

A Brief Encounter by Meny Beriro

Good Intentions by Andrea Woodbridge

Week 2: February 17th-20th

The Other Side of Love by Brenda Bell

Extravagant Toast by Annie Brown

Knots by Robert Moulthrop

Mr. Pinky by Caitland Winsett

Old Friends by Braddon Mendelson

Week 3: February 24th-27th (lineup order TBD)

Fjords by David Masello

And One More Thing… by Lonnie McGuire

Blind Dated by William Zolla II

Unromantic Bouquet by Rex McGregor

Emergency Contact by Jake Alexander


9th Annual
February 15 – March 01, 2020

Week 1 – Feb 13 -16th
By the Foot by Genny Yosco
Jack & Jill by CB Murray – WINNER
Spinning the Record by Amanda J. Bermudez
Sleep Here by Michael Long
Bachelorette by Amanda Murphy

Week 2 – Feb 20 -23rd
Moss by Catalina Florina Florescu
Ole! By Joseph Sexton
Doing It by Leonard D Goodisman
Date Show the Game Show by Carina Torres
The Gift by Lawrence Kessenich – WINNER

Week 3 – Feb 27 – March 1st
A Matter of Taste by Amy Drake
John & Eleanor by Serah Bennett
The Story of Oh (Revised and Abridged) by James Colgan
What to Expect When You’re Expecting Our Lord and Savior by Bailey Jordan Garcia – WINNER
The 5 Minute Pill by Richard Roy


2019 February Finalists & Winners

February 7 – February 24, 2019

 

Week 1 – 02/07/19 -02/10/19

Maneater by Emmy Potter
All I Wanna Do by GennyYosco
The Legally-Binding Consummation of  Lord Benedict De Tancarville
and Lady Christine D’Aguillon by Maia Henkin – WINNER
Love Cures by Patrick McEvoy
Big Three-Ring Goodbye by Michael Long

Week 2 – 02/14/19 – 02/17/19

Advances by Eileen Byrne
Reality Rejects by Susan Boggess – WINNER
Celine and Justin by Kieran Carroll
Hot for Teacher by Amanda Murphy
The Carpenter, the Flood, and the Fart by Lawrence Rinkel

Week 3 – 02/21/19 – 02/24/19

The Difference by Jack Rushton
Foreplay – The App by Walter Thinnes
Waking Up by Jocelyn Freeman
Bangin’ on Rosh Hashana by Nick DeSimone
Bite the App by Tim Allis – WINNER


Previous Festival Winners

2018 February Finalists & Winners

DATES & LOCATIONS:
February 8 – February 25, 2018
The Steve & Marie Sgouros Theatre at The Players Theatre
115 MacDougal Street, New York, NY  10012

Week 1: February 08-11, 2018

Turnabout by Christopher Marshall – WINNER
The Depressed Hustler by Michael S. Piatkowski
Countdown by Straton Rushing
The Fairy Tale of America by Michael Niederman
Business As Usual by Genny Yosco

Week 2: February 15-18, 2018

The Eggshells by JC Hopkins
Matt and Susan and Greg and Julie by Walter Thinnes
The Heart Wants by Danielle Fink
V-Card by Stacey Weingarten – WINNER
Belgium Has Fallen by Michael Long

Week 3: February 22-25, 2018

45 Coffee Dates – an excerpt by Antonia Kasper
BeeKeeper by Jack Rushton – WINNER
Whole by Alina Jacobs
Red and the Wolf by Ingrid Oslund
Meep-meep by Paul Pasulka