Every October for 3 Weeks!

PREVIOUS FESTIVAL PARTICIPANTS AND WINNERS

Congratulations to our 11th Annual Boo! Playwrights

 

Link to Playbill

Week 1: October 6 – 9, 2022

Inheriting October by Jennifer Kim
The Break-Up by Paul K. Smith
Through by Kenneth Keng
Designated Killer by Meny Beriro  WINNER!

Week 2: October 13 – 16, 2022

Gossamer by Tina Sibilio and Marilyn Voxakis
Fielder’s Choice by William Zolla II
Al Pacino Eyes by Patricia Kusumaningtyas
Fire Trap by Michael Long
Apartment 666 by Danielle Boss WINNER!

Week 3: October 20 – 23, 2022

Dearly Departed by Frank Stancati
Ghost Light by Alli Hartley-Kong
Husk by Erin Proctor
Midnight Roundup by Charles Rix
Boo by Sean O’Leary WINNER!

Congratulations to our 9th Annual Boo! Playwrights

Week One: Oct 10-13, 2019

NOCTURNE by Syrie James
Head Trauma by Elise Marenson
The Devil Tree Part Two: Just Desserts by Sean O’Shea
Brian’s Poems by Lawrence Rinkel
POSTAL: A 1940s Rock Musical by Carina Torres – WINNER

Week Two: Oct 17-20, 2019

Turn Around When Possible by Taylor Geu
Dead Body of Truth by Genny Yosco
Wrapped by Patrick McEvoy
O Come, All Ye Faithful by Michael Long
Wingman by Eileen Byrne – WINNER

Week Three: Oct 24-27, 2019

Rosemary’s Other Baby by Kenneth Fallin
“You’ve Got to Put Them Out of Their Misery” by Paul K. Smith
Type by D.S Burrows
Used Heart by Anne V. Grob – WINNER
Change of Life by Harvey Ussach


Congratulations to our 8th Annual Boo! Playwrights

DATES & LOCATIONS:
October 11-28, 2018
The Steve & Marie Sgouros Theatre at The Players Theatre
115 MacDougal Street, New York, NY  10012

Selected Plays:

Week 1: October 11-14
And Old Friends Are Gold by Genny Yosco
Hallowed Be Thy LAME! By Noah Mailloux – WINNER
Cat on a Warm Cotton Bed by Fernando Segall
Scar Stuff – An Invitation to the Undertaker by Kevin P. Hale
Ritual Cleansing by Paul K. Smith

Week 2: October 18-21
Too Square by James James
The Olympics by Michael Long
The Circle Rules by Ed Sams – WINNER
Park Place by Lindsay Hope Simon

Week 3: October 25-28
The Ride Down Mount Scary by Walter Thinnes
Left Swipe by Jenn Ficarra
A Miner’s Life by Tasha Paley
Goodbye by Jocelyn Freeman – WINNER
Night Owls by Harvey Ussach


7th Annual October Short Play & Musical Festival – Boo!

October 12 – 29, 2017
at the Players Theatre – NYC

Congratulations to the following plays!

Week One: October 12 – 15, 2017
Trump by 70% by Mary Teitelbaum – WINNER!
I’m Just Loving It by Melissa Maney
Sourtoe Cocktail Club by Stacey Weingarten
Just Gone by Genny Yosco

Week Two: October 19 – 22, 2017
The Grinding Woman by Sarah Fiete
Baltimore by Steven Haworth
Taking Back Halloween by Cayenne Douglass
Foodies! by Damon Norko
The Masque of the Red Death by Chris Clarke – WINNER!

Week Three: October 26 – 29, 2017 
Kept in the Dark by Christina Cordano & Grace Chan
Wiener Wonka’s Hot Dog Factory by Alberto Nevada Lozano
Someone, Somewhere by Allan Yashin
PS is Coming by Jaime Mac
The Radium Girls: A Jaw-Dropping New Musical by Amanda D’Archangelis, Sami Horneff, Lisa Mongillo – WINNER!