Play selection for the 9th Annual 
Players Theatre Short Play & Musical Festival – NYC

June 13 – 30, 2019
Thu, Fri & Sat at 7p / Sun at 3p

 

Week One – June 13-16

1) Bodega – Genny Yosco
2) Unusual Meeting – Patrick McEvoy
3) 3 Echoes – Chima Chikaunga
4) The Eulogy – Lawrence Kessenich
5) Sparkle’s Guide to New York City – Eric Fletcher – WINNER

Week Two – June 20-23

1) The PERFECT Wedding – Larissa Kruesi
2) Jennifer, Who Runs the Tanning Booth – Michael Long
3) We Cousins! – Stephen Cedars
4) Alzheimer’s Diary – Steve Gold
5) Bittersweet Lullaby – Will Lacker and Dylan Glatthorn – WINNER

Week Three – June 27-30

1) Tenants – Eileen Byrne Richards
2) The Flying Dutchman Boards the Staten Island Ferry – Larry Rinkel
3) Alexa Takes Manhattan – Anne V. Grob
4) Express Train – Amanda Murphy
5) Train Ride – Frances Miksits


Play selection for the 8th Annual 
Players Theatre Short Play & Musical Festival – NYC

 

DATES & LOCATIONS:
June 7 – June 24, 2018
The Steve & Marie Sgouros Theatre at The Players Theatre
115 MacDougal Street, New York, NY  10012
** Tickets go one sale May 15th **

THEME: NYC 
New York City is like no other place in the world!  We are seeking plays that get to the heart of the Big Apple and explore what makes this town tick.  Unique New York – it’s more than a tongue twister – it is a way of life! 

The 8th Annual Players Theatre Short Play & Musical Festival NYC

WEEK 1: June 7-10, 2018
Subway Seat by Genny Yosco
A Heart Scam by Susan Boggess – WINNER
Beheld by Maia Henkin
Brooklyn v. Manhattan by Bara Swain
4 in the Morning by Jocelyn Freeman

WEEK 2: June 14-17, 2018
Schema by Taylor Dodd Geu
Factory Treasure by Amy Oestreicher
Egg Cream by Greg Smalley
Take Wing by Walter Thinnes – WINNER
Maya & Me by Cheeyang Ng and Kathy Ng

WEEK 3: June 21-24, 2018
Tell Me Off by Max Berry
When We Talk About Watermelons by Morgan Christie – WINNER
A Day of Promise in New York by Paul K. Smith
Meet Me at the KGB Bar by Anne V. Grob
Dreaming New York by Charon Scerra