A little bit naughty, a little bit nice, sweet and possibly sexy.  No one under 18 will be admitted to the performance so …..


It’s never too early to start writing!
See our tips and join us for next year’s SPF LUV!


Previous Festival Participants and Winners


12th Annual SPF LUV 2024 Play Selection and Weekly Winners

SPF LUV
February 8 – 25, 2024

Week One: Feb 8 – 11, 2024
“FORE!” by Kathryn Rossetter
“All God’s Children Got Equipment” by John Paul Porter

“Just Me and the Ceiling Fan” by Lorenzo Duran and Shino Frances
“I Don’t” by Kaitlyn Rose RaBocse
“An Unwanted Ménage à Trois” by Brenda Bell

Week Two: Feb 15 – 18, 2024
“Love in the Time of Kindergarten” by Kathryn Loggins
“We Will Always Have Paris” by JC Hopkins
“On the Sidelines” by Serena Norr
“Interrogation of Love” by Ben Dworken
“Thots & Prayers” by Riley Fee

Week Three: Feb 22 – 25, 2024
“Fresh Kills” by Sarah Congress
“Let’s Go Out For Dinner” by Matthew W Foster
“The Place Where We Meet” by Grace Schofield
“Putting it Behind Us” by Bob MacKay
“Relationship Status Report” by Veronica Murphy

CLICK HERE FOR PLAY DESCRIPTIONS!

Playbill Here


11th Annual SPF LUV 2023 Play Selection and Weekly Winners


Click HERE for a detailed description of each play.


Playbill Here

Week One: February 9 – 12
“What Say You, Boson Q?” by David Malouf — WINNER!
“Differently Abling” by Zoé Badovinac
“The Rules” by Megan Kemple
“Our Daughter’s Wedding” by Saima Huq
“Feng Shui” by Taylor Vetter

Week Two: February 16 – 19
“Wedding Blues” by Frank Stancati
“Tomorrow” by David Taylor Little
“The Immortal Jellyfish” by Elise Valderrama
“Marriage Counseling on Valentine’s Day” by William Zolla II — WINNER!
“Do I Know You?” by Michael Long

Week Three: February 23 – 26
“Forever?” by Mike Teverbaugh
“The 7 Local to Bliss Street” by Charlie Finesilver
“The Muse” by Matthew Carpenito
“She’s Got His Number” by Rex McGregor
“Love Potion 69” by Andrea Woodbridge — WINNER!

 

10th Annual – SPF-LUV 2022 Play Selection and Weekly Winners

Week 1: February 10th-13th

Shame by Danielle Boss
Spring Brides, Circa 2020 by Wayne L. Firestone
Machete Mary by Carina Torres**Audience Choice BEST PLAY!**
A Brief Encounter by Meny Beriro|
Good Intentions by Andrea Woodbridge

Week 2: February 17th-20th

The Other Side of Love by Brenda Bell
Extravagant Toast by Annie Brown
Knots by Robert Moulthrop
Mr. Pinky by Caitland Winsett **Audience Choice BEST PLAY!**
Old Friends by Braddon Mendelson

Week 3: February 24th-27th

Blind Dated by William Zolla II
Unromantic Bouquet by Rex McGregor
Fjords by David Masello
And One More Thing… by Lonnie McGuire
Emergency Contact by Jake Alexander **Audience Choice BEST PLAY!**


9th Annual
February 15 – March 01, 2020

Week 1 – Feb 13 -16th
By the Foot by Genny Yosco
Jack & Jill by CB Murray – WINNER
Spinning the Record by Amanda J. Bermudez
Sleep Here by Michael Long
Bachelorette by Amanda Murphy

Week 2 – Feb 20 -23rd
Moss by Catalina Florina Florescu
Ole! By Joseph Sexton
Doing It by Leonard D Goodisman
Date Show the Game Show by Carina Torres
The Gift by Lawrence Kessenich – WINNER

Week 3 – Feb 27 – March 1st
A Matter of Taste by Amy Drake
John & Eleanor by Serah Bennett
The Story of Oh (Revised and Abridged) by James Colgan
What to Expect When You’re Expecting Our Lord and Savior by Bailey Jordan Garcia – WINNER
The 5 Minute Pill by Richard Roy


8th Annual SPF LUV 2019 February Finalists & Winners

February 7 – February 24, 2019

 

Week 1 – 02/07/19 -02/10/19

Maneater by Emmy Potter
All I Wanna Do by GennyYosco
The Legally-Binding Consummation of  Lord Benedict De Tancarville
and Lady Christine D’Aguillon by Maia Henkin – WINNER
Love Cures by Patrick McEvoy
Big Three-Ring Goodbye by Michael Long

Week 2 – 02/14/19 – 02/17/19

Advances by Eileen Byrne
Reality Rejects by Susan Boggess – WINNER
Celine and Justin by Kieran Carroll
Hot for Teacher by Amanda Murphy
The Carpenter, the Flood, and the Fart by Lawrence Rinkel

Week 3 – 02/21/19 – 02/24/19

The Difference by Jack Rushton
Foreplay – The App by Walter Thinnes
Waking Up by Jocelyn Freeman
Bangin’ on Rosh Hashana by Nick DeSimone
Bite the App by Tim Allis – WINNER

8th Annual SPF LUV 2018 February Finalists & Winners

DATES & LOCATIONS:
February 8 – February 25, 2018
The Steve & Marie Sgouros Theatre at The Players Theatre
115 MacDougal Street, New York, NY  10012

Week 1: February 08-11, 2018

Turnabout by Christopher Marshall – WINNER
The Depressed Hustler by Michael S. Piatkowski
Countdown by Straton Rushing
The Fairy Tale of America by Michael Niederman
Business As Usual by Genny Yosco

Week 2: February 15-18, 2018

The Eggshells by JC Hopkins
Matt and Susan and Greg and Julie by Walter Thinnes
The Heart Wants by Danielle Fink
V-Card by Stacey Weingarten – WINNER
Belgium Has Fallen by Michael Long

Week 3: February 22-25, 2018

45 Coffee Dates – an excerpt by Antonia Kasper
BeeKeeper by Jack Rushton – WINNER
Whole by Alina Jacobs
Red and the Wolf by Ingrid Oslund
Meep-meep by Paul Pasulka